Thursday’s 3–0 ruling—issued by Judg
[…] Witnesses and residents told World Socialist Web Site reporters that agents were stopping anyone who “looked Latino” and demanding “identification” to prove citizenship. These warrantless searches, a direct violation of the Fourth Amendment’s protection against unreasonable search and seizure, were never raised by Newsom’s attorneys—or by the judges themselves.
The judges focused much of their decision on Trump’s invocation of 10 U.S.C. § 12406(3), which grants the president authority to federalize the “State Militia” under his command if one of three conditions is met: the United States “is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation;” there “is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States;” or “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
The judges wrote: “Under a highly deferential standard of review, Defendants have presented facts to allow us to conclude that the President had a colorable basis for invoking § 12406(3).”